Wednesday, January 16, 2013

I got more!

I got more!!!!  Turns out I was taking the odd picture, here and there.  So I got more to share.  Yay!!!!!


First of all, this it the newest tool in my arsenal.  I. Love. My. Vagabond.  I have no idea why I waited soooo long to get one but I am so glad I did.  Actually that's wrong.  I know why I waited so long.  These things are frickin' pricey.  However, Amazon finally had it for quite a reasonable price with free shipping - I'm a total sucker for free shipping....so I bought it.  It still took me like three weeks to finally crack it out of the box.  Well.  I love it so much of course the Vagabond has a name. Please, allow me to introduce:  L-Vis (pronounced Elvis)...ummm....yeah...because he's the ultimate Rock Star....and his name is spelled L-Vis because he's like a suitcase...kinda like Louis Vuitton...cause...yeah...I'm a closet Label Queen and this baby Vagabond is the closest I'm ever going to get to high end luggage.

This is actually my second attempt at this card.  The first attempt was less graphic and I made it for number one nephew's university graduation card.  Do you know the Japanese story of the koi fish who overcame all odds, swam up a waterfall and became a dragon?  I know it's one of his favorite myths and thought it would make an appropriate graduation theme.  I also made the leafy washi tape background and have been waiting for a long time to put it on a card.  Number one nephew got the first attempt card and I still have this card (somewhere on my desk) waiting for the perfect opportunity to use it...or I may just keep it for myself.


This second card was made for a co-worker who was leaving for a promotion.  She really likes owls and the card was signed by everyone in the office so I thought the multi-animal background paper was kinda cute and appropriate.  You can't tell from the picture but the owl is mounted on one of those springy things that makes the object kinda springy and wiggly.  I put glossy accents on the die cut letters to make them more 3D.  Gotta love those designer paper packs.



I actually had started making Christmas cards way back in November but then I hurt my back and was laid out for a week, which totally took my mojo.  Once I was back on my feet, it was mid-December and I was scrambling.  This card is all Memory Box die cuts.  The reindeer is cut out of burgundy velvet paper and the start wreath is my super favourite, go-to silver mirror cardstock.

Well, there you go.  Two posts in one day.  I'm liking this laptop thing for blogging.

Back in a while.  Peace.

No comments:

Post a Comment